Home   |   About   |   Blog   |   Testimonials   |   Case Studies   |   Contact   |   My Account

Sign up to our newsletter!


WashersDryersIronersHydro ExtractorsFinishing EquipmentAutomatic Dosing and ChemicalsOzone Laundry Systems
Catering EquipmentEx-rental EquipmentSpecial OffersClearance EquipmentInstallationMaintenanceService

 

We don’t share your personal info with anyone. Check out our Privacy policy for more information. By submitting this form you are agreeing with our Privacy Policy and are happy to be contacted by The OPL Group.

 

Privacy

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our websites
(www.theoplgroup.co.uk, www.opcsolutions.co.uk, www.ozonelaundrysystems.co.uk, www.o3guardian.co.uk, www.opl-ltd.co.uk) (together “the Sites”) and customers who subscribe to our newsletters

The OPL Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The OPL Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17/4/18.

Our privacy commitments

We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

Data collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as customer of The OPL Group companies:

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you: your name, phone number, postal address, email address. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Sites. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the Sites and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.
  • Personal Data received indirectly through our suppliers which enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our customers.

Your personal data

  • For the administration of your purchases and to contact you about your purchase.
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example a newsletter)
  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests (for example relating to a show you attended)
  • To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the sites.

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Sites to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our cookie statement. They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person, but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function ‘accept no cookies’. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Sites.

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Google analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Sites and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data sharing

The OPL Group will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

Social media

We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them.

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@theoplgroup.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@theoplgroup.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share…

               

Share…

         

          







We don’t share your personal info with anyone. Check out our Privacy policy for more information. By submitting this form you are agreeing with our Privacy Policy and are happy to be contacted by The OPL Group.


WashersDryersIronersHydro ExtractorsFinishing EquipmentAutomatic Dosing and ChemicalsOzone Laundry Systems
Catering EquipmentEx-rental EquipmentSpecial OffersClearance EquipmentInstallationMaintenanceService

 

We don’t share your personal info with anyone. Check out our Privacy policy for more information. By submitting this form you are agreeing with our Privacy Policy and are happy to be contacted by The OPL Group.